Franklin McNELONS
(Cir 1835-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Jane CONNER

Franklin McNELONS

  • Born: Cir 1835, , , , Ireland
  • Marriage: Jane CONNER on 24 Sep 1858 in , Webster County, Missouri, United States 1 2 3

bullet   Another name for Franklin was Francis McNELIUS.2 3

picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth: , , Kentucky, United States.

Alt. Name: Cornelius.

Alt. Name: James.

Alt. Birth, 1829, , , , Ireland.

Alt. Marriage, 1854, , , Missouri, United States.


picture

Franklin married Jane CONNER, daughter of Joseph H. CONNER and Effie, on 24 Sep 1858 in , Webster County, Missouri, United States.1 2 3 (Jane CONNER was born in Jul 1838 in , , Indiana, United States 4 and died on 26 Jul 1931 in , , Arkansas, United States 5.)


picture

Sources


1 Josiah Evans and Jane Evans, his wife; Civil War Pension File; U.S. National Archives and Records Administration, College Park.

2 Inabell Stewart Williams, editor, Webster County, Missouri Marriage Returns (Springfield, Missouri: Owens Printing Co., July 1979), Book I: 8;
88 24 Sept. 1858Francis McNeliusJ. H. Conner, JP
Jane Conner

3 Webster, Missouri, marriage register, A: 88, Francis McNelius-Jane Conner, 1858; Webster County Recorder of Deeds, Marshfield;
State of Missouri
County of Webster
This is to certify that I did on the 24 day of September AD 1858 Solemnize the rights of matrimoney between Francis McNelius and Jane Conner at the County aforesaid.
Given under my bond
J. H. Conner, Justice of the Peace in [illegible], Webster, Mo.
File in the Record 23 Dec 1858. Recorded 24 Dec 1858.
John Foster Exofficio Recorder

4 1860 U.S. census, Taney, Missouri population schedule, Washington, p. 94, dwelling 640, family 637, Josiah Evans; digital images, Ancestry.com(www.ancestry.com); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M653, roll 658;
Josiah Ivans, a 21 year old farmer born in Kentucky, was living with his wife, Jane, 22 and born in Missouri, and Margaret Ivans, 15, also born in Kentucky in Washington Township, Taney County, Missouri. He was a farmer and owned $99 in personal property. The box "Married within the Year" is not checked.

5 Josiah Evans and Jane Evans, his wife; Civil War Pension File; U.S. National Archives and Records Administration, College Park; A "Drop Report" dated 15 Aug 1931 states that the pensioner was last paid "$50 per month to July 1931 has this day been dropped from the roll because of death July 26, 1931."



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 10 Feb 2010 with Legacy 7.4 from Millennia